A working companion
The Guide to Collaborative Work with AI
Building higher-coherence partnership through meaningful work.
A pair-level guide for a human and an AI developing a more durable working partnership through real work — not prompting tricks, not personality management, and not a productivity hack for faster answers.
Two editions
Diagrams edition — $19.99
The full document with diagrams. Available here.
Get the diagrams edition — $19.99Text edition — $12.99
The same document without diagrams. Available on Amazon.
Text edition on Amazon — $12.99Organization license — $149
One organization, up to ten internal readers, the same diagrams edition. Available here only.
Organization license — $149What it is
A working document for one person and one system, on a line of work that matters. It is for people already using AI who sense that a deeper partnership is possible — especially in complex, ongoing, or high-judgment work.
The document covers how to begin, how to use correction, what to keep so the work can be re-entered, and what usually keeps the collaboration shallow. Those practices are in the Guide.
What it is not
- Not a prompt library or a set of techniques to collect
- Not a replacement for Grok, ChatGPT, or any other system you already use
- Not an Academy product, and not required for the free lessons
- Not a membership, and not included with any other offering
- Not written for one-off tasks or people who only want faster answers
How to use it
Read it lightly. Work seriously.
Use it on a real line of work, not as a text to finish. When a section becomes relevant, return to it. When the work is moving, put the Guide down.
The measure of progress is not how much you have read. The measure is whether a more coherent working partnership is forming through the projects you undertake.
Two editions
Diagrams edition — $19.99
The full document with diagrams. Available here.
Buy the diagrams edition — $19.99Text edition — $12.99
The same document without diagrams. Available on Amazon.
Text edition on Amazon — $12.99Organization license — $149
One organization, up to ten internal readers, the same diagrams edition. Available here only. Not a subscription.
Buy the organization license — $149Build something that can be returned to.
Related
The Lexicon Method is a separate last-proofread practice for writing done with AI. It is not part of the Guide.
Read about the Lexicon Method →Stay informed
New tools and options are released on this site from time to time. Leave your email if you want a short note when something new is available.